Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJEFFERSON ELEM.

JEFFERSON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
JOPLIN, Missouri Β· JOPLIN SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students218
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch80%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
218
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
80%+25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JEFFERSON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in JOPLIN, Missouri. The school enrolls 218 students. It is part of the JOPLIN SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
218 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJOPLIN SCHOOLS
County29097
CityJOPLIN
ZIP64802
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291635000779

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment218
White72.5%
Hispanic / Latino11.5%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.5%
Hispanic
11.5%
Black
4.6%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)