Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊAbingdon Elementary

Abingdon Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Abingdon, Virginia Β· Washington County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students426
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
426
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
75%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Abingdon Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Abingdon, Virginia. The school enrolls 426 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashington County Public Schools
County51191
CityAbingdon
ZIP24210
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510390001735

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment426
White85.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.9%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
5.4%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)