Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBerkeley Elementary

Berkeley Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Spotsylvania, Virginia Β· Spotsylvania County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students275
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
275
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
78%+11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Berkeley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Spotsylvania, Virginia. The school enrolls 275 students. It is part of the Spotsylvania County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
275 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSpotsylvania County Public Schools
County51177
CitySpotsylvania
ZIP22553
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510364001586

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment275
White72.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.8%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.0%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
6.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)