Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHampton High

Hampton High

PublicGrades 9–12
Hampton, Virginia Β· Hampton City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,301
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
1,301
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
92%+25.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Hampton High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Hampton, Virginia. The school enrolls 1,301 students. It is part of the Hampton City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictHampton City Public Schools
County51650
CityHampton
ZIP23669
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510180000742

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,301
White8.6%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American75.5%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.6%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
75.5%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)