Missouri›Schools›COLEMAN ELEM.

COLEMAN ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–6
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students388
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
388
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

COLEMAN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 388 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictST. JOSEPH
County29021
CityST JOSEPH
ZIP64506
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292706001654

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment388
White50.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.1%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander10.8%
Two or More Races15.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.0%
Hispanic
13.1%
Black
8.5%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
15.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)