Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHIGH POINTE ELEM.

HIGH POINTE ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
NIXA, Missouri Β· Nixa Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students619
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
619
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
35%-19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HIGH POINTE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in NIXA, Missouri. The school enrolls 619 students. It is part of the Nixa Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictNixa Public Schools
County29043
CityNIXA
ZIP65714
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292253002998

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment619
White80.3%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.3%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
2.6%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)