New Mexico›Schools›ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL

ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL

PublicCharterGrades 0–9
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students165
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo
ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
165
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL is a public other serving grades 0–9 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 165 students. It is part of the ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–9
DistrictACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87109
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350018501150

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment165
White9.1%
Hispanic / Latino63.6%
Black / African American7.3%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.1%
Hispanic
63.6%
Black
7.3%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
13.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)