Oregonโ€บSchoolsโ€บIrving Elementary School

Irving Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Eugene, Oregon ยท Bethel SD 52
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students276
Student:Teacher19.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch87%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
276
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
87%+11.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Irving Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 276 students. It is part of the Bethel SD 52 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
276 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictBethel SD 52
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97404
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410204000619

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment276
White66.7%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.7%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
1.8%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
13.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)