Oregonโ€บSchoolsโ€บMadison Middle School

Madison Middle School

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
Eugene, Oregon ยท Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students398
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
398
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
64%-11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Madison Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 398 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97404
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000565

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment398
White75.6%
Hispanic / Latino11.3%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.6%
Hispanic
11.3%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)